All evening dances are at Lake Merritt Dance.
Classes are at Lake Merritt Dance or Humanist Hall.
Late night dances are Humanist Hall.

Here is the schedule handout PDF. We will have a few printed handouts at the front desk.

Select ‘Special Topics’ below to get classes descriptions for Saturday/Sunday morning classes.

 
Showing All
Dances
Classes
Talks
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
2:00 am
2:30 am
3:00 am
FRIDAY 2/28
FRIDAY 2/28
Doors Open
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 8:00 pm – 8:30 pm

DJ music
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dance

Evening Dance
9:00 – 11:45pm
Live music: Paul Cosentino & Friends
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Dance

Live music with Paul Cosentino & Friends

Late Night Dance
12:15 – 3am
DJ music
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 12:15 am – 3:00 am
Dance

DJ music

SATURDAY 2/29
SATURDAY 2/29
Doors Open
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 10:15 am – 10:30 am

Special Topics Classes
10:30am – 12noon
( mixed levels, open to all tracks )<br><br><strong>Available A La Carte</strong>
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Classes

( mixed levels, open to all tracks )

Fireside Chat with Sugar & Barbara
12:10 – 12:50pm
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 12:10 pm – 12:50 pm
Talk

featuring Sugar Sullivan and Barbara Billups in conversation with Lori Taniguchi

Track Level Check Classes
1:00 – 2pm
( all tracks except Newcomers Special )
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Classes

( all tracks except Newcomers Special )

Newcomers Special Track Classes
1:00 – 3pm
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Classes

Track Classes
2:15 – 5:45pm
( all tracks except Newcomers Special )
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 2:15 pm – 5:45 pm
Classes

( all tracks except Newcomers Special )

Doors Open
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 7:45 pm – 8:00 pm

VIP Meet & Greet
8:00 – 9pm
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Talk

featuring Sugar Sullivan, Barbara Billups, and Chester Whitmore, in conversation with Elliott Donnelley

DJ music
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dance

Evening Dance
9:00 – 11:45pm
Live music: Paul Cosentino & Friends
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Dance

Live music with the Paul Cosentino & Friends

Late Night Dance
12:15 – 3am
DJ music
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 12:15 am – 3:00 am
Dance

DJ music

SUNDAY 3/1
SUNDAY 3/1
Doors Open
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 10:15 am – 10:30 am

Special Topics Classes
10:30am – 12noon
( mixed levels, open to all tracks )<br><br><strong>Available A La Carte</strong>
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Classes

( mixed levels, open to all tracks )

Fireside Chat with Chester
12:10 – 12:50pm
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 12:10 pm – 12:50 pm
Talk

featuring Chester Whitmore in conversation with Shawn Chiao

Track Classes
1:00 – 5:45pm
( all tracks except Newcomers Special )
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 1:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Classes

( all tracks except Newcomers Special )

Newcomers Special Track Classes
1:00 – 3pm
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Classes

Doors Open
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 8:00 pm – 8:30 pm

DJ music
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dance

Evening Dance
9:00 – 11:45pm
Live music: Clint Baker's Golden Gate Swing Band
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Dance

Live music with Clint Baker’s Golden Gate Swing Band

Showing All
Dances
Classes
Talks
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
2:00 am
2:30 am
3:00 am
FRIDAY 2/28
FRIDAY 2/28
Doors Open
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 8:00 pm – 8:30 pm

DJ music
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dance

Evening Dance
9:00 – 11:45pm
Live music: Paul Cosentino & Friends
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Dance

Live music with Paul Cosentino & Friends

Late Night Dance
12:15 – 3am
DJ music
Time:
FRIDAY 2/28 12:15 am – 3:00 am
Dance

DJ music

SATURDAY 2/29
SATURDAY 2/29
Doors Open
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 7:45 pm – 8:00 pm

VIP Meet & Greet
8:00 – 9pm
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Talk

featuring Sugar Sullivan, Barbara Billups, and Chester Whitmore, in conversation with Elliott Donnelley

DJ music
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dance

Evening Dance
9:00 – 11:45pm
Live music: Paul Cosentino & Friends
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Dance

Live music with the Paul Cosentino & Friends

Late Night Dance
12:15 – 3am
DJ music
Time:
SATURDAY 2/29 12:15 am – 3:00 am
Dance

DJ music

SUNDAY 3/1
SUNDAY 3/1
Doors Open
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 8:00 pm – 8:30 pm

DJ music
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dance

Evening Dance
9:00 – 11:45pm
Live music: Clint Baker's Golden Gate Swing Band
Time:
SUNDAY 3/1 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Dance

Live music with Clint Baker’s Golden Gate Swing Band

10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
GRAND BALLROOM
GRAND BALLROOM
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 1: First Stops Routine with Sugar & Barbara
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Fast paced partnered routine
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

First Stops Routine with Sugar & Barbara Learn the iconic routine from the Savoy Ballroom with Sugar and Barbara. This class will assume you know how to do a swing out, circle, and basic Charleston.

Yellow Track Level Check
1:00 – 2pm
C and R
Time:
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Class

Level Check class with C and R

The Music & You Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
L and E
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with L and E

The Music & You Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
C and R
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with C and R

The Music & You Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
C and R
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with C and R

DANCE LOUNGE
DANCE LOUNGE
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 2: Rhythm with Chester & Nathan
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Fast paced, Int/Adv Solo Jazz
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Rhythm with Chester & NathanRhythm intense solo jazz with two amazing Lindy Hop and tap dancers. Expect to be challenged.

Fireside Chat with Sugar & Barbara
12:10 – 12:50pm
Time:
12:10 pm – 12:50 pm
Talk

featuring Sugar Sullivan and Barbara Billups. in conversation with Lori Taniguchi

Blue Track Level Check
1:00 – 2pm
L and E
Time:
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Class

Level Check class with L and E

Blue Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
S and S
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with S and S

Pink Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
S and S
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with S and S

Pink Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
S and S
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with S and S

HALL 1
HALL 1
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 3: Shim-Sham to the Motherland with Traci & Latanya
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Beginner friendly Solo Jazz
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Shim-Sham to the Motherland with Traci & Latanya This class offers participants the opportunity to experience the retention of traditional African dance movement in vernacular jazz. Traci and Latanya will share important historical information about the forms and dances learned in the class.

Green Track Level Check
1:00 – 2pm
R and N
Time:
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Class

Level Check class with R and N

Yellow Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
R and N
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with R and N

Yellow Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
R and N
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with R and N

Blue Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
R and N
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with R and N

MPR
MPR
Pink Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
C and R
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with C and R

HUMANIST HALL
HUMANIST HALL
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 4: Balboa for Lindy Hoppers with Sylvia
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Best for int/adv Lindy Hoppers
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Balboa for Lindy Hoppers with Sylvia Get an introduction to Balboa with one of the most knowledgeable Balboa dancers out there. This class will highlight the differences between Balboa and Lindy Hop so that you can know what it means when someone says “You dance Balboa like a Lindy Hopper”.

Newcomers Track
1:00 – 3:15pm
L and C
Time:
1:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with L and C

Green Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
L and E
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with L and E

Green Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
L and E
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with L and E

10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
GRAND BALLROOM
GRAND BALLROOM
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 1: Second Stops Routine with Sugar & Barbara
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Fast paced partnered routine
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Second Stops Routine with Sugar & Barbara Learn the iconic routine from the Savoy Ballroom with Sugar and Barbara. This class will assume you know how to do a swing out, circle, and basic Charleston.

Yellow Track
1:00 – 2pm
L and E
Time:
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Class

with L and E

The Music & You Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
S and S
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with S and S

The Music & You Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
R and N
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with R and N

The Music & You Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
R and N
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with R and N

DANCE LOUNGE
DANCE LOUNGE
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 2: Historic partner dances with Chester
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Partnered dancing
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Historic partner dances with ChesterWhat dances came before Lindy Hop? Chester will give you an overview of where Lindy Hop came from.

Fireside Chat with Chester
12:10 – 12:50pm
Time:
12:10 pm – 12:50 pm
Talk

with Chester Whitmore

Fireside Chat with Chester
12:10 – 12:50pm
Time:
12:10 pm – 12:50 pm
Talk

featuring Chester Whitmore

Blue Track
1:00 – 2pm
C and R
Time:
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Class

with C and R

Blue Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
C and R
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with C and R

Pink Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
L and E
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with L and E

Pink Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
L and E
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with L and E

HALL 1
HALL 1
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 3: Solo Jazz with Skye
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Beginner friendly Solo Jazz
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Solo Jazz with Skye Skye is known for his unique solo movements. This class will be beginner friendly, but advanced dancers are sure to find new ideas too!

Green Track
1:00 – 2pm
S and S
Time:
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Class

with S and S

Yellow Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
L and E
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with L and E

Yellow Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
S and S
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with S and S

Blue Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
S and S
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with S and S

MPR
MPR
Pink Track
2:15 – 3:15pm
R and N
Time:
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with R and N

HUMANIST HALL
HUMANIST HALL
Doors Open
Time:
10:15 am – 10:30 am

Option 4: Solo Movement with Ramona & Evita
10:30am – 12noon
SKILL GUIDE: Int/Adv Solo Jazz
Time:
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Class

Solo Movement with Ramona & Evita Solo Movement with Ramona and Evita will focus on rhythmic play, taken from Tap steps, and push the body to expanding shapes which are characteristic of both these phenomenal women. Ramona and Evita pull from their past dance experiences which are mostly based in folk dances; encouraging full body movement while honoring the music.

Newcomers Track
1:00 – 3:15pm
L and C
Time:
1:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Class

with L and C

Green Track
3:30 – 4:30pm
C and R
Time:
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Class

with C and R

Green Track
4:45 – 5:45pm
C and R
Time:
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Class

with C and R

SATURDAY – 10:30am to 12noon

Option 1: First Stops Routine with Sugar & Barbara – LMD, Grand Ballroom
Learn the iconic routine from the Savoy Ballroom with Sugar and Barbara. This class will assume you know how to do a swing out, circle, and basic Charleston.

Option 2: Rhythm with Chester & Nathan – LMD, Dance Lounge
Rhythm intense solo jazz with two amazing Lindy Hop and tap dancers. Expect to be challenged.

Option 3: Shim-Sham to the Motherland with Traci & Latanya – LMD, Hall 1
This class offers participants the opportunity to experience the retention of traditional African dance movement in vernacular jazz. Traci and Latanya will share important historical information about the forms and dances learned in the class.

Option 4: Balboa for Lindy Hoppers with Sylvia – Humanist Hall
Get an introduction to Balboa with one of the most knowledgeable Balboa dancers out there. This class will highlight the differences between Balboa and Lindy Hop so that you can know what it means when someone says “You dance Balboa like a Lindy Hopper”.

SUNDAY – 10:30am to 12noon

Option 1: Second Stops Routine with Sugar & Barbara – LMD, Grand Ballroom
Learn the iconic routine from the Savoy Ballroom with Sugar and Barbara. This class will assume you know how to do a swing out, circle, and basic Charleston.

Option 2: Historic partner dances with Chester – LMD, Dance Lounge
What dances came before Lindy Hop? Chester will give you an overview of where Lindy Hop came from.

Option 3: Beginner Solo Jazz with Skye – LMD, Hall 1
Skye is known for his unique solo movements. This class will be beginner friendly, but advanced dancers are sure to find new ideas too!

Option 4: Int/Adv Solo Movement with Ramona & Evita – Humanist Hall
Solo Movement with Ramona and Evita will focus on rhythmic play, taken from Tap steps, and push the body to expanding shapes which are characteristic of both these phenomenal women. Ramona and Evita pull from their past dance experiences which are mostly based in folk dances; encouraging full body movement while honoring the music.